Awards

We at Aurora are proud of the quality of our productions, and grateful for the acknowledgements we receive from the critical community. Here is a list of Aurora's awards over the last few years.

Top 10 Productions of 2013 for This is How It Goes :

SF Bay Guardian:

  • Shout outs to The Arsonists and A Bright New Boise in "Highlights in the Year of
    Theater," Chad Jones

Theater Dogs:

  • Breakout star of the year: Megan Trout (A Bright New Boise), Robert Avila and
    Nicole Gluckstern

 

SF Weekly Best of 2012:

"TOP 10 OF 2011" Lists

East Bay Express Best of 2009: 

East Bay Express Best of 2006

A Delicate Balance

Bay Area Critics Circle: 

  • Best Actor in a Featured Role: Charles Dean

Metamorphosis

Bay Area Critics Circle: 

  • Best Production
  • Best Original Script: David Farr and Gisli Om Gardarsson
  • Best Director: Mark Jackson
  • Best Actor in a Principal Role: Alexander Crowther
  • Best Set Design: Nina Ball
  • Best Sound Design: Matthew Stines

The First Grade

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Original Script: Joel Drake Johnson

Trouble in Mind

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Entire Production
  • Best Principal Performance, Male: Tim Kniffin
  • Best Principal Performance, Female: Margo Hall
  • Best Supporting Performance, Male: Rhonnie Washington
  • Best Costume Design: Callie Floor

Palomino

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Solo Performance: David Cale

Fat Pig

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Supporting Male Performance: Jud Williford

Jack Goes Boating

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Sound Design: Chris Houston
  • Best Light Design: Jim Cave

Miss Julie

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Supporting Female Performance: Beth Deitchman
  • Best Costume Design: Fumiko Bielefeldt

The Devil's Disciple

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Supporting Actor: Warren David Keith
  • Best Costume Designer: Anna Oliver

The Best Man

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production
  • Best Ensemble

SEX

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production
  • Best Female Performance (nomination): Delia MacDougall
  • Best Supporting Female Actor (nomination): Maureen McVerry
  • Best Director (nomination): Tom Ross
  • Best Costume Design (nomination): Cassandra Carpenter
  • Best Original Score (nomination): Billy Philadelphia
  • Best Choreography (nomination): Jayne Zaban
  • Best Ensemble (nomination)

Bosoms and Neglect

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Supporting Female Actor: Joan Mankin

The Birthday Party

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production (nomination)
  • Best Female Performance (nomination): Phoebe Moyer
  • Best Male Performance: James Carpenter
  • Best Supporting Actor (nomination): Julian Lopez-Morillas
  • Best Director: Tom Ross

Salome

San Francisco Chronicle Best of 2006:

  • Top 10 Play

Contra Costa Times Best of 2006:

  • Top 10 Play

SF Bay Times Best of 2006:

  • Best Supporting Female Actor (nomination): Maureen McVerry

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production
  • Supporting Performance, Female (nomination): Julia Brothers
  • Best Director (nomination): Mark Jackson
  • Choreography: Chris Black
  • Ensemble Performance (nomination)

Permanent Collection

Oakland Tribune Best of 2006:

  • Top 10 Play

Contra Costa Times Best of 2006:

  • Top 10 Play

Small Tragedy

San Jose Mercury News Best of 2006:

  • Most Powerful Parable

SF Bay Times Best of 2006:

  • Top 10 Play

The Master Builder

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production (nomination)
  • Principal Peformance, Female (nomination): Lauren Grace
  • Principal Peformance, Male: James Carpenter

Marius

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Supporting Actor (nomination): George Maguire

The Price

Contra Costa Times Best of 2005:

  • Top 10 Play

SF Bay Guardian Best of 2005:

  • Best Ensemble

Bay Times Best of 2005:

  • Honorable Mention, Best Play

Oakland Tribune Best of 2005:

  • Top 10 Play

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production
  • Best Actor: Charles Dean
  • Best Supporting Actor (nomination): Ray Reinhardt
  • Best Director (nomination): Joy Carlin
  • Sound Design (nomination): Chris Houston

The Thousandth Night

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Solo Performance: Ron Campbell

Blue/Orange

Dean Goodman Choice Award:

  • Best Ensemble

Emma

Dean Goodman Choice Award:

  • Best Ensemble
  • Director: Jeffrey Bihr
  • Costume Designer: Cassandra Carpenter

Aeschylus' The Persians

Oakland Tribune Best of 2004:

  • Best Play

Dean Goodman Choice Award:

  • Director: Barbara Oliver
  • Principal Performer: Michael Wiles
  • Principal Performer: Craig W. Marker
  • Principal Performer: Paul Santiago

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production (nomination)
  • Supporting Performance (nomination): Lura Dolas
  • Best Director (nomination): Barbara Oliver
  • Best Original Script (nomination): Ellen McLaughlin
  • Best Original Score (nomination): Chris Houston
  • Ensemble Performance (nomination)

Betrayal

SF Bay Guardian Best of 2004:

  • Best Cast

Antigone Falun Gong

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Choreography: Peter Kwong
  • Best Lighting Design (nomination): Jim Cave
  • Best Costume Design (nomination): Fumiko Bielefeldt
  • Best Original Score (nomination): Mark Izu

The Man of Destiny

Dean Goodman Choice Award:

  • Principal Performer: Jeffrey Bihrt

Lobby Hero

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Best Production (nomination)

The Old Neighborhood

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Supporting Performance (nomination): Amy Resnick

Thérèse Raquin

Bay Area Critics Circle:

  • Supporting Performance (nomination): Joy Carlin
  • Best Lighting Design (nomination): Jim Cave


Back to Top
AURORA THEATRE COMPANY| 2081 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704| MAP