Production History

 2016-2017

Dear Master - by Dorothy Bryant, directed by Joy Carlin
Safe House - By Keith Josef Adkins, directed by Peter Callender
The Real Thing - by Tom Stoppard, directed by Timothy Near
Leni - by Sarah Greenman, directed by Jon Tracy
Temple - by Steve Waters, directed by Tom Ross
Splendour - by Abi Morgan, directed by Barabara Damashek

 

2015-2016

Mud Blue Sky - by Marisa Wegrzyn, directed by Tom Ross
The Monster-Builder - by Amy Freed, directed by Art Manke 
Little Erik - written and directed by Mark Jackson
The How and the Why - by Sarah Treem, directed by Joy Carlin 
The Heir Apparent - by David Ives, directed by Josh Costello
“MASTER HAROLD”… and the boys - by Athol Fugard | directed by Timothy Near
The Submarine Show - created by and starring Slater Penney and Jaron Hollander  

2014-2015

Rapture, Blister, Burn - by Gina Gionfriddo, directed by Desdemona Chiang
Beakfast with Mugabe - by Fraser Grace, directed by Jon Tracy
The Lyons - by Nicky Silver, directed by Barbara Damashek
Talley's Folly - by Lanford Wilson, directed by Joy Carlin
Fifth of July - by Lanford Wilson, directed by Tom Ross
Detroit - by Lisa D’Amour, directed by Josh Costello 

 

2013-2014

After the Revolution - by Amy Herzog, directed by Joy Carlin
A Bright New Boise - by Samuel D. Hunter, directed by Tom Ross
Gidion's Knot - by Johnna Adams, directed by Jon Tracy
Wittenberg - by David Davalos, directed by Josh Costello
American Buffalo - by David Mamet, directed by Barbara Damashek
The Letters - by John W. Lowell, directed by Mark Jackson
Swell Noël - starring Craig Jessup

 

2012-2013

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - by Kristoffer Diaz, directed by Jon Tracy
Wilder Times - by Thornton Wilder, directed by Barbara Oliver
Our Practical Heaven - by Anthony Clarvoe, directed by Allen McKelvey
The Arsonists - by Max Frisch, directed by Mark Jackson
This Is How It Goes - by Neil LaBute, directed by Tom Ross
A Downhome Christmas - starring Nell Robinson and Jim Nunnaly

 

2011-2012

Edward Albee's A Delicate Balance - directed by Tom Ross
The Soldier's Tale - book by C. F. Ramuz, translated by Donald Pippin, directed by Muriel Maffre and Tom Ross
Body Awareness - by Annie Baker, directed by Joy Carlin
Anatol - by Arthur Schnitzler, translated by Margret Schaefer, directed by Barbara Oliver
Salomania - written and directed by Mark Jackson (World Premiere)

 

2010-2011

Trouble in Mind - by Alice Childress, directed by Robin Stanton
Palomino - written, directed by and starring David Cale
Naughty & Nice - starring Meg Mackay and Billy Philadelphia
Collapse - by Allison Moore, directed by Jessica Heidt (Rolling World Premier)
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale - by Tennessee Williams, directed by Tom Ross
Metamorphosis - by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Farr and Gísli Örn Gardarsson, directed by Mark Jackson (American Premier)

 

2009-2010

Awake & Sing! - by Clifford Odets, directed by Joy Carlin
Fat Pig - by Neil Labute, directed by Barbara Damashek
The Coverlettes Cover Christmas
The First Grade - by Joel Drake Johnson, directed by Tom Ross (World Premier)
The Global Age Project 2010 (World Premiere Workshops)
John Gabriel Borkman - by Henrik Ibsen, translated by David Eldridge, directed by Barbara Oliver
Speech & Debate - by Stephen Karam, directed by Robin Stanton (Bay Area Premiere)

 

2008-2009

The Best Man - by Gore Vidal, directed by Tom Ross
The Devil's Disciple - by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Barbara Oliver
The Coverlettes Cover Christmas (World Premiere)
Betrayed - by George Packer, directed by Robin Stanton (West Coast Premiere)
Global Age Project 2009 (World Premiere Workshops)
Miss Julie - by August Strindberg, translated by Helen Cooper, directed by Mark Johnson
Jack Goes Boating - by Bob Glaudini, directed by Joy Carlin (Bay Area Premiere)

 

2007-2008

Hysteria - by Terry Johnson, directed by Joy Carlin
SEX - by Mae West, directed by Tom Ross
Satellites - by Diana Son, directed by Kent Nicholson (West Coast Premiere)
Global Age Project 2008 (World Premiere Workshops)
The Trojan Women - by Ellen McLaughlin/Euripides, directed by Barbara Oliver (Professional World Premiere)
The Busy World is Hushed - by Keith Bunin, directed by Robin Stanton (West Coast Premiere)

 

2006-2007

Salome - by Oscar Wilde, directed by Mark Jackson
Ice Glen - by Joan Ackermann, directed by Barbara Oliver (West Coast Premiere)
A Little Cole in Your Stocking - starring Meg Mackay and Billy Philadelphia
The Birthday Party - by Harold Pinter, directed by Tom Ross
Private Jokes, Public Places - by Oren Safdie, directed by Barbara Damashek
Global Age Project 2007 (World Premiere Workshops)
Bosoms and Neglect - by John Guare, directed by Joy Carlin

 

2005-2006

The Price - by Arthur Miller, directed by Joy Carlin
Marius - by Marcel Pagnol, translated by Zack Rogow, directed by Tom Ross (World Premiere Translation)
A Little Cole in Your Stocking - starring Meg Mackay and Larry Dunlap
The Master Builder - by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Paul Walsh, directed by Barbara Oliver (World Premiere Translation)
Small Tragedy - by Craig Lucas, directed by Kent Nicholson (West Coast Premiere)
Global Age Project 2006 (World Premiere Workshops)
Permanent Collection - by Thomas Gibbons, directed by Robin Stanton

 

2004-2005

The Persians - by Aeschylus, new adaptation by Ellen McLaughlin, directed by Barbara Olivier (West Coast Premiere)
Emma - by Michael Fry, from the novel by Jane Austen, directed by Jeffrey Bihr (West Coast Premiere)
Dublin Carol - by Conor McPherson, directed by Joy Carlin
Blue/Orange - by Joe Penhall, directed by Tom Ross
The Thousandth Night - by Carol Wolf, directed by Jessica Kubzansky (Bay Area Premiere)
The Play of Daniel - Traditional

 

2003-2004

The Old Neighborhood - by David Mamet, directed by Joy Carlin (Bay Area Premiere)
Lobby Hero - by Kenneth Lonergan, directed by Tom Ross (Bay Area Premiere)
The Man of Destiny - by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Barbara Olivier
Antigone Falun Gong - by Cherylene Lee, directed by David Furumota (World Premiere)
Betrayal - by Harold Pinter, directed by Tom Ross
The Play of Daniel - Traditional

 

2002-2003

The Shape of Things - by Neil LaBute, directed by Tom Ross
Alarms and Excursions - by Michael Frayn, directed by Søren Oliver (West Coast Premiere)
The Chairs - by Eugene Ionesco, translated by Jim Lewis, directed by Cliff Mayote
Partition - by Ira Hauptman, directed by Barbara Oliver (World Premiere)
Thérèse Raquin - by Emile Zola, translated by Pip Broughton, directed by Tom Ross

 

2001-2002

Saint Joan - by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Barbara Oliver
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek - by Naomi Wallace, directed by Søren Oliver
Knock Knock - by Jules Feiffer, directed by Michael Butler
The Entertainer - by John Osborne, directed by Tom Ross
Benefactors - by Michael Frayn, directed by Joy Carlin

2000-2001

The Philanderer - by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Barbara Oliver
The Weir - by Conor McPherson, directed by Tom Ross
Tough! - by George F. Walker, directed by Søren Oliver
Hedda Gabler - by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Jon Robin Baitz, directed by Loy Arcenas
A Life in the Theatre - by David Mamet, directed by Nancy Carlin 

 

1999-2000

The Glass Menagerie - by Tennessee Williams, directed by Søren Oliver
Transcendental Wild Oats - by LeClanche DuRand, directed by Barbara Oliver (World Premiere)
The Comedy of Errors - by William Shakespeare, directed by Danny Scheie
The Homecoming - by Harold Pinter, directed by Tom Ross
Split - by Mayo Simon, directed by Loy Arcenas (World Premiere)

 

1998-1999

Death Defying Acts - by David Mamet, Elaine May, and Woody Allen, directed by Tom Ross (West Coast Premiere)
The Belle of Amherst - byb William Luce, directed by Barbara Oliver
A Flea in Her Ear - by Georges Feydeau, translated by Doug Johnson, directed by Kimberley King
The Second Man - by S.N. Behrman, directed by Nancy Carlin
The Dance of Death - by August Strindberg, directed by Richard Rossi

 

1997-1998

Widowers' Houses - by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Barbara Oliver
Dear Master - by Dorothy Bryant, directed by Richard Rossi
Nora - by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Ingmar Bergman, directed by directed by Joy Carlin
Abigail's Party - by Mike Leigh, directed by Tom Ross (American Premiere)
Posing for Gauguin - written and directed by Dorothy Bryant (World Premiere)

 

1996-1997

Seascape - Edward Albee
The Aspern Papers - Michael Redgrave (Henry James)
Gunplay - Frank Higgins (West Coast Premiere)
The Mystery of Irma Vep - Charles Ludlam

 

1995-1996

La Castrata - Eugene Scribe (translated by Norman R. Shapiro)
The Panel - Dorothy Bryant (World Premiere)
A Kind of Alaska - Harold Pinter
Intimate Exchanges - Alan Ayckbourne

 

1994-1995

Mrs. Warren's Profession - George Bernard Shaw
Bailegangaire - Tom Murphy
A Place With the Pigs - Athol Fugard
Rocket to the Moon - Clifford Odets

 

1993-1994

Holiday Memories - Truman Capote
No Man's Land - Harold Pinter
Ghosts - Henrik Ibsen
How He Lied to Her Husband - George Bernard Shaw
Box & Cox - John Maddison Morton

 

1992-1993

Candida - George Bernard Shaw
Mea Culpa, Chuck Connors - Charles Dean
The Gin Game - D.L. Colburn

 

1991-1992

Dear Master - Dorothy Bryant (World Premiere)